estado do tempo
Today is thursday 5 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cedrus atlantica

Cedrus atlantica (Endl.) Carrière

Family: Pinaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus was already used by Plinius when mentioning these trees, the prickly juniper and other similar species. It has also been interpreted that it comes from kedroum, powerful in Arab, because of the majestic appearance of these trees.
The qualifying adjective is due to the territory of origin, in contrast with their kinds which come from the Himalayas.

Common name: Atlas cedar
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Acicular

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the mountains of Algeria and Moroco. It is usually cultivated as ornamental. Specimens with grayish leaves are common.  Cultivar 'Atlantica'.

Location in the garden:
Among the specimens of this species, grayish specimens of the 'Alameda' Park stand out. They are parallel to the gardens of Méndez Núñez Monument and there is an isolated specimen nearby the 'Cruceiro do Gaio' milestone.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: