estado do tempo
Today is thursday 5 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Eucalyptus globulus

Eucalyptus globulus Labill.

Family: Mirtaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus comes from Greek. Literally, it means well covered, referring to the wooden cover formed by the petals on the floral bud. When the flower opens this cover comes off and stamens remain uncovered. 
The adjective of the species refers to the ballon-shaped whole of the flower. According to other interpreations it has this name because the caps of the flowers are similar to certain buttons called globulus due to its shape. They were very fashionable in France, when Labillardière described the species, by the end of the 18th century. 

Common name: Tasmanian blue gum
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Antipodes, especially from the Southeast of Tasmania and the isles nearby the State of Victoria, in the Southeast Australia. It was introduced in Europe in the 19th century. It is said that Fray Rosendo Salvado brought it from those lands to Galicia. He was born in Tui (Pontevedra) and he was a missionary in the other part of the world. Nowadays, this species that easily reproduces itself spontaneously, is widely distributed in many Spanish regions, and along the Galician coast, bellow 400-500 m.

Location in the garden:
There are three specimens and they are excellent. At the 'Alameda' Park we can find the “eucalipto de los enamorados” (Lovers’ eucalyptus); it is located in the square of the Lions walk, in front of the cathedral. The other two are next to the Monument to Rosalía de Castro, in the 'Ferradura' walk.
The Lovers’ eucaplyptus has a plaque with the text: 'Asociación de antiguos / alumnos e amigos da Universidade / de Santiago / a / cidade de Compostela / 18 de xullo de 1998' (From the association of former/ students and friends of/ the Santiago/ University/ to/ the city of Compostela/ July 18th 1998).

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: