estado do tempo
Today is thursday 5 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Quercus robur

Quercus robur L.

Family: Fagaceae

Name justification:
Romans distinguished between oaks (Robur), holm oaks (Ilex) and cork oaks (Suber). Linnaeus joined these trees in only one genus: Quercus. It is said that the origin of Quercus is Celtic. It has been translated as 'beautiful tree', but its real origin is Latin, from the name given to oaks by Romans.
Robur is also Latin and at that time was used to describe a kind of oak.

Common name: English oak, Pedunculate oak
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It is the typical oak of almost all Europe, Atlantic, central and northern Europe being occasionally found in the southern mountains. In the Iberian Peninsula, it grows in the North, and it appears on the four Galician regions, less abundant in Ourense.

Location in the garden:
Oak Wood of Santa Susana is very valuable due to its ancestral meaning. These specimens have lived around the fort and the ancient chapel, safeguarding the memory of the local markets so common some decades ago. The Oak Wood of Santa Susana is a unique spot in the urban area. Moreover, some of their specimens present a magnificent appearance. The double row planted along the Lions walk which continues up to the 'Ferradura' walk constitutes a great example of the use of oak trees with an ornamental purpose, which is not common.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: