estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Abies nordmanniana

Abies nordmanniana (Steven) Spach

Family: Pinaceae

Name justification:
Homer and Virgil had already mentioned these trees. The Latin name comes from Greek and its meaning refers to its long life.
The species is dedicated to the Finnish botanist Alexander von Nordmann (1803-1866).

Common name: Algerian fir
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Acicular

Origin and distribution:
The natural area of the species spreads out around Caucasia and North of Anatolia. It is an ornamental tree very cultivated thanks to its great appearance. It was first used as ornamental in Europe in the middle 19th. The specimens in La Herradura are remarkably high.

Location in the garden:
The specimen placed in the centre of the threshing floor between the rows of the palm trees, between the Monument to Rosalía de Castro and the Altamira Counts Fountain. It is known as “La Perona”, because it was planted when Eva Duarte de Perón visited Santiago, in 1947. There is another specimen nearby the Kindergarden.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 1.6666666666667
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: