estado do tempo
Today is friday 13 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Acer platanoides

Acer platanoides L.

Family: Aceraceae

Name justification:
Acer is the Latin name for the trees belonging to this genus
Compound specific adjective. It refers to the plane tree, and the sufix –oides, means similar.

Common name: Norway maple
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
Its origin area spreads throughout almost all Europe, especially on the North and Northeast, Caucasia and Armenia. In Spain it appears spontaneously in the Pyrenees and it is cultivated in other places as ornamental.

Location in the garden:
There are four specimens, well developed, in the garden of Méndez Núñez Monument.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: