estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Acer pseudoplatanus

Acer pseudoplatanus L.

Family: Aceraceae

Name justification:
Acer is the Latin name for the trees belonging to this genus.
The specific adjective includes the prefix pseudo-, false, meaning false plane tree. 

Common name: Sycamore maple
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Centre and South of Europe, Caucasia, Armenia and Anatolia, but it is also cultivated in many other places. In Spain, it is found from the Pyrenees to the Galician mountains. It is cultivated as ornamental at low altitudes.

Location in the garden:
There is a group of them, a bit dispersed, in the Southern side and in front of the Chapel of Santa Susana.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: