estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Aesculus hippocastanum

Aesculus hippocastanum L.

Family: Hipocastanaceae

Name justification:
Aesculus is the Latin name for a holm oak, and it has been used for these trees because of the similarity between their big edible fruits.
Horse’s chestnut is the literal meaning of the specific adjective. The name comes from the habit of feeding horses with its fruits.

Common name: Common horse chestnut
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Compound Palmate

Origin and distribution:
It comes from Albania, Greece, Bulgaria, Caucasia, Iran and the Himalayas. It is widely cultivated as a shade tree.

Location in the garden:
There is a considerable row of these trees going round the 'Ferradura' walk, looking at the Southern Campus of the University of Santiago. The two specimens that where located next to the staircase that leads to the University gardens have recently died because of Armillaria. There are some other specimens but they are isolated.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.6666666666667
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: