estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Aucuba japonica

Aucuba japonica Thunb.

Family: Cornaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is the Latinized form of aukubi, the Japanese name of the species.
Japonica refers to its Japanese origin.

Common name: Spotted laurel
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Southeast of China, Southern Corea and Japan.
It is widely used as ornamental and it is multiplied in different varieties, especially the one of varicoloured leaves.

Location in the garden:
There are two outstanding specimens, male and female, next to the Monument to 'A Leiteira'. And there are some others, also with a certain appearance, nearby the Monument to Pais Lapido. As it is a small shrub, it travels across the row of oaks in the 'Ferradura' walk. There are some specimens between the staircase and the Kindergarden, nearby the 'A Mona' Fountain.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: