estado do tempo
Today is thursday 12 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Bougainvillea spectabilis

Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.

Family: Nictaginaceae

Name justification:
The name of this genus is dedicated to L. A. de Bouganville, a French navigator who lived between the 18th and 19th centuries. He was the captain of the first French expedition that went around the world. He collected in Brasil these plants that have been dedicated to him. 
The species is known as spectabilis because of its floral structures, with big spectacular coloured bracts.

Common name: Bougainvillea, Paper flower
Description: Climbing plant
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from Brasil.

Location in the garden:
There is a dense clump behind the fountain, at the end of the 'Alameda' Park.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: