estado do tempo
Today is thursday 12 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Camellia japonica

Camellia japonica L.

Family: Teaceae

Name justification:
It comes from the Latin Camellius. It is dedicated to the Jesuit Georg Joseph Kamel, who sent seeds to Europe from Luzon (Philippines), about the middle of the 18th century.
The adjective Japonica means “from Japan”, because the species comes from this country.

Common name: Common Camellia
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
The genus is widely distributed through the West and Southwest of Asia, from Japan to Indonesia. Camellia japonica is the only species of the genus in Japan.

Location in the garden:
There are many specimens distributed through the gardens. They are located at the so-called 'Porta Faxeira', one of the former city gates, inserted between lime trees in the 'Alameda' Park, around the Oval Pond and the Monument to Pais Lapido. There is also a parallel row to the interior strip of palm trees in the 'Letras Galegas' walk.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 1.6666666666667
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: