estado do tempo
Today is thursday 12 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cercis siliquastrum

Cercis siliquastrum L.

Family: Cesalpiniaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus derives from the Greek Kerkis, shuttle or spindle, because its fruits have this shape.
The term designating this species alludes again to the shape of the fruit, similar to a siliqua, with the sufix –astrum, which implies a disparaging or false sense.  

Common name: Judas tree
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the eastern Mediterranean, Crimea and Iran. It is frequently cultivated as an ornamental plant.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen at the 'Eucalipto de los Enamorados' slope (Lovers’ Eucalyptus). The specimens that grew at the walk of the Canary palms, at the same level as ‘La Perona’, must be replaced.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: