estado do tempo
Today is thursday 12 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cotoneaster franchetii

Cotoneaster franchetii Bois.

Family: Rosaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus comes from the term given by Plinius to a plant similar to quince tree. This designation was probably based on the similarity between their fruits and leaves, both covered by hairs.
The sufix -aster means false, alike.
The specific adjective pays homenage to the French Adrien René Franchet, 19th  century, botanist of Paris Natural History Museum.

Common name: Franchet cotoneaster
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
Western China and Tibet. It is cultivated as an ornamental plant, but it is very infrequent.

Location in the garden:
There is a single specimen, next to the 'Cruceiro do Gaio' milestone.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 1.6666666666667
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: