estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Crataegus laevigata

Crataegus laevigata (Poir.) DC.

Family: Rosaceae

Name justification:
The generic name comes from an old name, in Greek, which evolved into the Latin crataegos applied to a type of hawthorn.
The adjective of the species means polished, smooth and more or less brilliant.

Common name: Midland hawthorn, English hawthorn
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It is widely distributed throughout Europe and Spain, especially in the West and Central Pyrenees. There are no specimens in Galicia. It is frequently cultivated as ornamental.

Location in the garden:
There are specimens with double flowers in the 'Alameda' Park and in the balcony which leads to the Southern Campus of the University of Santiago.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: