estado do tempo
Today is thursday 12 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cryptomeria japonica

Cryptomeria japonica (L.) D. Don

Family: Taxodiaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus comes from two Greek terms: kryptos, hidden, and meros, part, because the parts of its floral structures are difficult to differentiate.
Japonica obviously refers to one of its countries of origin.

Common name: Japanese cedar
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Acicular

Origin and distribution:
Native from China and Central and Southern Japan, it was discovered by the botanist Kaempfer at the end of the 17th century. It was introduced in Europe in the middle of the 19th century and brought to Kew Gardens. In Japan, this plant has a religious meaning and can be found growing around their temples. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental in Galicia.

Location in the garden:
There is a very huge specimen bordering the central path among the palm trees. Boarding the central hold back of the gardens of Méndez Núñez Monument there is small specimen, very bright and colourful.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: