estado do tempo
Today is thursday 12 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Erythrina crista-galli

Erythrina crista-galli L.

Family: Fabaceae

Name justification:
The generic name comes from the Greek erythros, red, because of the colour of its flowers. 
The adjective of the species literally means rooster comb, and it also makes reference to the colour of the flower.

Common name: Common coral tree
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Compound Imparipinnate

Origin and distribution:
It comes from South America (Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina and Brasil). It arrived to Europe from Brasil during the last quarter of the 18th century. It is cultivated in warm places of Europe. In Galicia it appears sometimes in public and private gardens.

Location in the garden:
There is a single specimen bordering Juan Carlos I avenue; in front of 'Porta Faxeira', one of the city gates. On the specimen hangs a plaque with the inscription 'Donación del Dr. Antonio Mariño' (Donation by Dr. Antonio Mariño).

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: