estado do tempo
Today is friday 13 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Ligustrum vulgare

Ligustrum vulgare L.

Family: Oleaceae

Name justification:
The origin of the name is unknown. Many options have been proposed. It is the name that Romans used to use for this species.
Vulgare, common, the original one, the common one, in contrast with other non-European species.

Common name: European privet
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious / Semi-decidious / Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It is native from the countries of the Mediterranean environment, with limits in the countries of the North and Centre of Europe; on East it reaches Ukraine. In the Iberian Peninsula it can be found in the North half. It is cultivated in order to create hedges thanks to its easy prune.

Location in the garden:
A part of the external hedges of the 'Alameda' Park and 'Ferradura' walk is made with this species.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.6666666666667
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: