estado do tempo
Today is friday 13 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Lonicera nitida

Lonicera nitida Wilson

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is dedicated to the German botanist Adam Lonicer by Linnaeus. He never knew it because he died two centuries before the publication of his great piece of work Species Plantarum; the first one that systematized the botanic knowledge with the current nomenclature.
Nitida in Latin has got the same meaning as in English: brilliant, shining, because its leaves have these characteristics.

Common name: Shruby honeysuckle, Lonicera hedge
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
The species comes from China.

Location in the garden:
The species appears as a shrub at the small square of the Lions walk, in front of the Cathedral. It can be found as a hedge along the edges of the 'Ferradura' walk.

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: