estado do tempo
Today is friday 13 december, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Viburnum tinus

Viburnum tinus L.

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is the one given to these plants by Romans.
The specific adjective, tinus, is one of the names given by Romans to laurel, with leaves similar to this species.

Common name: Laurustinus
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the South of Europe and North of Africa, in the Mediterranean area. It is also cultivated as ornamental.

Location in the garden:
It can be found, as a hedge, on the right side of the entrance to the Lions walk.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 3.6666666666667
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: