estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

European white birch, Silver birch

Betula pendula Roth

Family: Mirtaceae

Name justification:
Its origin is Gaul-Celtc. Betula is the Latinized name of these trees. 
Pendula refers to the hanging position of its branches.

Common name: Silver birch, European white birch
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
We can find this species of birch almost across all Europe. In Spain it is located at the Pyrenees and on the mountains of some central and southern provinces. It is the birch that we can generally find at urban gardens and the edge of the roads.

Location in the garden:
There are two small groups; one is located at the lower platform which leads to the Faculty of Chemistry and another one next to the 'Cruceiro do Gaio' milestone. There is also another specimen on the Garden of Méndez Núñez Monument.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 3.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: