estado do tempo
Today is monday 20 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Glossy privet, Tree privet

Ligustrum lucidum Ait.

Family: Oleaceae

Name justification:
The origin of the name is unknown. Many theories have been proposed. Romans used to give this name to another species of the genus.
Lucidum refers to the leaves of the species; they are brilliant, glossy and magnificent.

Common name: Tree privet, Glossy privet
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from Japan, China and Korea. It is often cultivated because of its ornamental qualities, thanks to its glossy leaves and its resistance to prune.

Location in the garden:
They are growing in groups at the foot of the Lovers’ Eucalyptus and the fountain of black poplars, at both slopes, right and left, which lead to the Southern Campus of the University of Santiago and at the right side of the bandstand.

Location

Ratings: 5
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: