estado do tempo
Today is saturday 25 january, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Scotch elm, Wych elm

Ulmus glabra Huds.

Family: Ulmaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus may derives from the Celtic elm, which, once Latinized (Ulmus) was applied by Linnaeus to these trees.
Glabra, 'without hairs'. In contrast to other species, hairless fruits are a differential feature. This feature is not applied to its leaves, which have long hairs, especially on the veins observed from the underside.

Common name: Wych elm, Scotch elm
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
The species is naturally distributed almost through all Europe and part of Asia. In Spain it can be found on northern mountains and provinces, including Lugo and Ourense. The variety ‘Pendula’ is frequently cultivated in different ways.

Location in the garden:
There is a row of pendulum specimens on the path of big eucalyptus of the 'Ferradura' walk, all of them on the stock of Ulmus pumila.

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: